At times we all are like the Otters who hold hands while eating and sleeping not to lose their family. This cute pair of Otters named Nellie and Abra in Point Defiance Zoo and Aquarium in Tacoma, Washington, were pictured cuddling up. They held hands while snoozing to not lose each other in their sleep by floating apart. They were cuddling in a waterbed after having a playful morning.
While it was a chilly temperature, and as we have raised pets in the chill, we understand the Otters might catch a cold. But the good thing is their fur is one of the densest, which is a million hairs per square inch, in the whole animal kingdom. It can keep the danger out of the Otter’s body of catching a cold in such a chilly temperature.
The experience of photographing the Otters
The photographer who shot the Otters, John Vargas, 62, said that their eyes were shut, and they appeared to be napping. They seemed to be ice skating while they were slowly and smoothly floating over the surface of the water.
Holding hands in Otters is called a raft, and they often come in this position while they are eating, sleeping, and resting. The aforementioned is done so that they do not lose their families. These furry animals are the largest among the weasel family. They are widely known to wrap the sea plants around them to secure the family and the bond of the raft.
The photographs are captured in Washington, and they can also be present in the wild in Alaska, the Commander Islands, the Aleutian Islands, and the northwestern coast of Vancouver Island.
The factual truth is that the northern sea Otters have historically been hunted for their thick fur that is also waterproof. They had come to the verge of extinction around the 20th century, but now they are protected by the US Marine Mammal Protection Act and the International Fur Seal Treaty.
In 1989, 5000 Sea Otters were estimated by Exxon Valdez oil spill have been killed. They are also threatened by infectious diseases and parasites that can reach the ocean via storm drainage.
Fun facts about Otters:
- There are thirteen different species of Otters all over the world. Some can be found in the river; small ones and some can be present in the sea; big ones.
- 90% of the sea Otters live in Alaska.
- These hungry little creatures eat about 25% of their body weight each day.
- These little creatures are smart too. They use a rock to open the clams and store the food in the loose skin in their armpit. Carry bags not needed!
- They do not have a bubbler on their skin like the other marine mammals; instead, they have the thickest fur of all animals.
- Baby Otters are called pups, and when they are born and are delicate, they stay with their mama until they are strong enough and learn all the skills to survive in the world out there. The waiting period is usually six months.